Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Dr Vincent Varjavandi is committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to this website. We use the information we collect about you to maximise the services that we provide to you.

We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles and the new GDPR as of 25 May 2018.

Please read this privacy policy below carefully.

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email to .

All information we receive from you is protected by Dr Vincent Varjavandi’s website’s secure server.

Furthermore, all customer data collected is secured against unauthorised use or access.

Credit card information is not stored on Dr Vincent Varjavandi’s website servers.

Storage and Security of your Information

We receive and store information you enter on www.drvincentvarjavandi.com.au or give us in any other way from time to time.

You may provide basic contact information such as your email address to enable us to send information and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback or communicate with us through the online forms on this website.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with responses to your online form submissions and updates regarding this website.

This will only apply if you have submitted your information to us via one of our online forms.

However, if you wish to cease receiving any such information, you may let us know either by email to or by phone on 08 8397 2500, and your request will be actioned immediately.

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose.

Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

We respect the privacy of Dr Vincent Varjavandi’s website’s online visitors.

We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you.

For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about Dr Vincent Varjavandi’s website and our services (“Personal Data”).

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control.

We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you.

To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy.

Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws.

Please contact us if you require specific details.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis.

Dr Vincent Varjavandi is free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever.

Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

What Personal Data We Collect

  • Contact Forms: If you email us directly or use a form on this website, we will have your email address, IP address, and any data provided in the form or body of the email. We keep all email and contact form communication indefinitely to help improve our products and services. You can request a copy of any previous email or contact form correspondence with us at any time.
  • Analytics: We use Google Analytics for tracking visitors and aggregating information about the traffics. Click here to read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.
  • Hosting: Dr Vincent Varjavandi’s website uses Ezihosting for hosting, backups, web database, file storage, API, and log files. Click here to read Ezihosting’s Privacy Policy.
  • Content management: Dr Vincent Varjavandi’s website content management system is WordPress. Click here to read the WordPress Privacy Policy.

Data Breach Procedures

Should any event occur where your data has been lost, stolen, or potentially compromised, our policy is to alert you via email no later than 48 hours of becoming aware of the event. We will also report such incident to any required data protection authority. We will work closely with any users affected to determine next steps such as any end-user notifications, needed patches, and how to avoid any similar event in the future.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour.

Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences.

Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number).

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings.

This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of this website.

Dr Vincent Varjavandi’s website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience.

Disclosure of your Information

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of www.drvincentvarjavandi.com.au, users or third parties.

If there is a change of control in Dr Vincent Varjavandi’s website (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise), customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to this website, and we periodically update security measures in light of current technologies.

Third Parties

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information.

We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of www.drvincentvarjavandi.com.au, users or third parties or if required by law.

We may however use in a general sense, without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally.

In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve this website and services but not for any other use.

Advertising

Dr Vincent Varjavandi’s website is advertisement-free.

Links

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites.

Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage you to be aware, when you leave this website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

Your Rights

At any time, you can request to see your stored data and request to be forgotten. Being forgotten means all your data will be removed – with the exception of data we are required to keep by law.

Change in Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure this privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review this privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at  and we will respond within 48 hours.

Testimonials

I was extremely hesitant at circumcision as I didn’t want my baby to feel any pain. On the day of the circumcision I was so nervous but Dr and his staff made me feel so at ease and the entire process was explained so thoroughly.

To my surprise my baby Ari didn’t even cry, felt no pain and had an amazing recovery. He shed more tears with his first vaccinations than he did with his circumcision.

I couldn’t recommend Dr Varjavandi and his team more highly.

Martine D., Bowral, March 2016

In the lead up, we felt a bit anxious – it was his first journey into the real world and it’s something you definitely want to get right the first time.

Before and on the day, Dr V. was very reassuring and took the time to explain everything to us. It was a super quick and successful procedure.

We were able to be with our son while the procedure happened, and Dr V. also accommodated a Rabbi and grandparents to be there for this auspicious occasion in his young life.

After the procedure, Dr Vincent would always answer our questions immediately whenever we had concerns – he was only ever a text away.

The end result is a fantastic cosmetic appearance!

We would recommend anyone who loves their precious baby boy to go see Dr V. for this once in a lifetime procedure.

Adam and Anna M., July 2016

We chose to have our son circumcised at 8 days to fulfill a religious obligation.

Dr Varjavandi’s attention, care and skill made this stressful experience for new parents completely manageable.

Dr Varjavandi was incredibly approachable, compassionate and calming. He made himself available for pre and post questions (no matter how small).

The outcome was amazing and our son healed quickly and easily.

Dr. Varjavandi really is the best. We can’t thank him enough and recommend him unreservedly.

Tarryn L., Darlinghurst, July 2017

As first time parents we were somewhat anxious about circumcision but after meeting with Dr Varjavandi we knew our baby boy was in safe hands.

Dr Varjavandi has a very calm, reassuring and caring manner and we found him to be a pleasure to deal with. He was generous with his time and took the time to explain the process to us from start to finish.

The procedure was completed in a very short period of time with minimal fuss and the outcome was fantastic. The procedure appeared to be pain free with our bub experiencing little discomfort during and after the procedure.

Our experience with Dr Varjavandi was excellent and I would highly recommend him to any parent considering having their baby boy circumcised.

Jon and Hayley S., Kensington, August 2017

My family’s experience with Dr Varjavandi was extremely positive and knew that we were in good hands from the moment we met him.

He performed a procedure on my son and took a lot of time to explain the procedure in detail and make sure that my husband and I were comfortable prior to the procedure taking place.

Afterwards, the healing process was fantastic and my husband and I both felt that we had made the right decision in taking our son to Dr Varjavandi. He also offered for us to contact him personally if we had any questions or concerns in the days after the procedure. My husband and I felt extremely comforted in knowing we could reach out for assistance if we needed it.

We would highly recommend Dr Varjavandi for his kind nature and excellent practices.

Amelia S., May 2017

We found Dr Varjavandi to be extremely friendly, knowledgeable and professional. He gave us all the information up front to put us at ease with the process. The procedure itself was done in less than 10 minutes and we are very satisfied with the result.

We also appreciated being given the time to settle Luqman in the doctor’s office afterwards without being pressured to rush out the door.

We were very appreciative that Dr Varjavandi is able to perform circumcisions up to 6 weeks of age – other places we spoke to had a limit of 4, 3 or even 2 weeks which would not have been practical for us.

Overall we are very happy with our choice to have the procedure at Randwick Specialists. All the staff we dealt with during the process were pleasant and informative, right from the very first phone call in response to our email enquiry.

James P., May 2016

Our experience with Dr. Vincent was very pleasant.

His approach was extremely professional and informative, explaining the procedure from A-Z.

What we loved most about Dr. Vincent is his empathy and reassurance which made a world of difference as a parent, as well as his gentle and caring manner with our son Moses.

Farah and Danny K., Mascot, January 2017